View Single Post
  #10  
Old 12-31-2007, 01:02 PM
Ashes Ashes is offline
?!?!?!
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,143
January

Cinema:
(1.)The Kite Runner (Dir - Marc Forster)
(2.)Margot At The Wedding (Dir - Noah Baumbach)
(3.)There Will Be Blood (Dir - Paul Thomas Anderson)
(4.)In The Name Of The King: A Dungeon Siege Tale (Dir - Uwe Boll)
(5.)Youth Without Youth (Dir - Francis Ford Coppola)
(6.)Cloverfield (Dir - Matt Reeves)
(7.)Persepolis (Dir - Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi)
(8.)The Savages (Dir - Tamara Jenkins)
(9.)Blindness (Dir - Fernando Meirelles) [Test Screening]

February

Cinema:
(1.)Rambo (Dir - Sylvester Stallone)
(2.)The Spiderwick Chronicles (Dir - Mark Waters)
(3.)Vantage Point (Dir - Pete Travis)
(4.)Jumper (Dir - Doug Liman)
(5.)In Bruges (Dir - Martin McDonagh)

March

Cinema:
(1.)10,000 B.C. (Dir - Roland Emmerich)
(2.)The Bank Job (Dir - Roger Donaldson)
(3.)Funny Games {Remake} (Dir - Michael Haneke)
(4.)Doomsday (Dir - Neil Marshall)
(5.)Never Back Down (Dir - Jeff Wadlow)
(6.)Snow Angels (Dir - David Gordon Green)

April

Cinema:
(1.)Leatherheads (Dir - George Clooney)
(2.)Sex And Death 101 (Dir - Daniel Waters)
(3.)Hold Me Tight, Let Me Go (Dir - Kim Lomginotto) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(4.)The Demons Of Eden (Dir - Alejandra Islas) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(5.)Second Skin (Dir - Juan Carlos Pineiro) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(6.)Forgetting Sarah Marshall (Dir - Nicholas Stoller)
(7.)The Forgotten Women (Dir - Dilip Mehta) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(8.)Bloody Cartoons (Dir - Karsten Kjaer) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(9.)An Island Calling (Dir - Annie Goldson) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(10.)Mechanical Love (Dir - Phie Ambo) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(11.)Standard Operating Procedure (Dir - Errol Morris) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(12.)Stalags - Holocaust and Pornography in Israel (Dir - Ari Libsker) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(13.)Street Kings (Dir - David Ayer)

May

Cinema:
(1.)I Think We're Alone Now (Dir - Sean Donnelly) [Over The Top Film Fest]
(2.)Iron Man (Dir - Jon Favreau)
(3.)Son Of Rambow (Dir - Garth Jennings)
(4.)Redbelt (Dir - David Mamet)
(5.)Speed Racer (Dir - Larry and Andy Wachowski)
(6.)The Ruins (Dir - Carter Smith)
(7.)My Blueberry Nights (Dir - Wong Kar Wai)
(8.)Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (Dir - Steven Spielberg)
(10.)The Chronicles Of Narnia: Prince Caspian (Dir - Andrew Adamson)


June

Cinema:
(1.)The Strangers (Dir - Bryan Bertino)
(2.)The Happening (Dir - M. Night Shyamalan)
(3.)The Incredible Hulk (Dir - Louis Leterrier)

(4.)Young People ****ing (Dir - Martin Gero)
(5.)My Winnipeg (Dir - Guy Maddin)
(6.)You Don't Mess With The Zohan (Dir - Dennis Dugan)
(7.)Wanted (Dir - Timur Bekmambetov)
(8.)WALL-E (Dir - Andrew Stanton)


July

Cinema:
(1.)Hancock (Dir - Peter Berg)

(2.)Savage Grace (Dir - Tom Kalin)
(3.)Hellboy II: The Golden Army (Dir - Guillermo del Toro)
(4.)The Dark Knight (Dir - Christopher Nolan)

August

Cinema:
(1.)Step Brothers (Dir - Adam McKay)
(2.)Tropic Thunder (Dir - Ben Stiller)
(3.)American Teen (Dir - Nanette Burstein)

September

Cinema:
(1.)Vinyan (Dir - Fabrice Du Welz)[TIFF 08]
(2.)American Swing (Dir - Jon Hart & Matthew Kaufman)[TIFF 08]
(3.)Religulous (Dir - Larry Charles [TIFF 08]
(4.)The Real Shaolin (Dir - Alexander Sebastien Lee)[TIFF 08]
(5.)Witch Hunt (Dir - Don Hardy Jr. & Dana Nachman)[TIFF 08]

(6.)Deadgirl (Dir - Marcel Sarmiento & Gadi Harel)[TIFF 08]
(7.)Zack & Miri Make A Porno (Dir - Kevin Smith)[TIFF 08]
(8.)Acolytes (Dir - Jon Hewitt)[TIFF 08]
(9.)Synecdoche, New York (Dir - Charlie Kaufman)[TIFF 08]
(10.)The Burrowers (Dir - J.T. Petty)[TIFF 08]
(11.)Me and Orson Welles (Dir - Richard Linklater)[TIFF 08]
(12.)Martyrs (Dir - Pascal Laugier)[TIFF 08]
(13.)Pride and Glory (Dir - Gavin O'Connor)[TIFF 08]
(14.)The Wrestler (Dir - Darren Aronofsky)[TIFF 08]
(15.)Eden Log (Dir - Franck Vestiel)[TIFF 08]
(16.)Appaloosa (Dir - Ed Harris)
(17.)Eagle Eye (Dir - D.J. Caruso)
(18.)Vicky Cristina Barcelona (Dir - Woody Allen)


October

Cinema:
(1.)Body Of Lies (Dir - Ridley Scott)
(2.)Repo! The Genetic Opera (Dir - Darren Lynn Bousman) [Toronto After Dark Film Fest]
(3.)Red (Dir - Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee) [Toronto After Dark Film Fest]
(4.)Tokyo Gore Police (Dir - Yoshihiro Nishimura) [Toronto After Dark Film Fest]


November

Cinema:
(1.)W (Dir - Oliver Stone)
(2.)Let The Right One In (Dir - Tomas Alfredson)
(3.)SAW V (Dir - David Hackl)
(4.)JCVD (Dir - Mabrouk El Mechri)
(5.)Quantum Of Solace (Dir - Marc Forster)
(6.)Twilight (Dir - Catherine Hardwicke)
(7.)Milk (Dir - Gus Van Sant)

December

Cinema:
(1.)Australia (Dir - Baz Luhrmann)
(2.)Punisher: War Zone (Dir - Lexi Alexander)
(3.)The Day The Earth Stood Still {Remake} (Dir - Scott Derrickson)
(4.)Slumdog Millionaire (Dir - Danny Boyle)
(5.)Seven Pounds (Dir - Gabriele Muccino)
(6.)The Reader (Dir - Stephen Daldry)
(7.)I've Loved You So Long (Dir - Philippe Claudel)
(8.)Gran Torino (Dir - Clint Eastwood)


January

DVD:
(1.)Flight Of The Living Dead: Outbreak On A Plane (Dir - Scott Thomas)
(2.)Cherry Crush (Dir - Nicholas DiBella)
(3.)The Order: Cremaster 3 (Dir - Matthew Barney)
(4.)Endgame: Blueprint For Global Enslavement (Dir - Alex Jones)
(5.)Wilderness (Dir - Michael J. Bassett)
(6.)Bordertown (Dir - Gregory Nava)

February

DVD:
(1.)Trade (Dir - Marco Kreuzpaintner)
(2.)Deep Water (Dir - Louise Osmond & Jerry Rothwell)
(3.)Right At Your Door (Dir - Chris Gorak)
(4.)Dragon Wars (Dir - Hyung-rae Shim)
(5.)American Guerrilla In The Philippines (Dir - Fritz Lang)
(6.)September Dawn (Dir - Christopher Cain)
(7.)The Hottest State (Dir - Ethan Hawke)
(8.)In The Valley Of Elah (Dir - Paul Haggis)
(9.)Gabriel (Dir - Shane Abbess)
(10.)Mammoth (Dir - Tim Cox)
(11.)Drama/Mex (Dir - Gerardo Naranjo)

March

DVD:
(1.)No End In Sight (Dir - Charles Ferguson)
(2.)The Rage (Dir - Robert Kurtzman)
(3.)Undead Or Alive (Dir - Glasgow Phillips)
(5.)Things We Lost In The Fire (Dir - Susanne Bier)
(6.)Black Water (Dir - David Nerlich & Andrew Traucki)
(7.)Catacombs (Dir - Tomm Coker & David Elliot)
(8.)Storm Warning (Dir - Jamie Blanks)
(9.)Sleuth {Remake} (Dir - Kenneth Branagh)
(10.)Outpost (Dir - Steve Barker)
(11.)Thor The Conqueror (Dir - Tonino Ricci)

April

DVD:
(1.)Automaton Transfusion (Dir - Steven C. Miller)
(2.)Species IV: The Awakening (Dir - Nick Lyon)
(3.)P2 (Dir - Franck Khalfoun)
(4.)Reservation Road (Dir - Terry George)
(5.)Broken (Dir - Alan White)
(6.)Adrift In Manhattan (Dir - Alfredo De Villa)
(7.)The Ungodly (The Perfect Witness) (Dir - Thomas Dunn)
(8.)The Ten (Dir - David Wain)
(9.)Night Of The Living Dead 3D{Remake} (Dir - Jeff Broadstreet)
(10.)April Fool's Day {Remake} (Dir - Mitchell Altieri & Phil Flores)
(11.)Boot Camp (Dir - Christian Duguay)

May

DVD:
(1.)Shrooms (Dir - Paddy Breathnach)
(2.)War Dance (Dir - Sean Fine & Andrea Nix)
(3.)Manda Bala [Send A Bullet] (Dir - Jason Kohn)
(4.)The Killing Floor (Dir - Gideon Raff)
(5.)Lake Placid 2 (Dir - David Flores)
(6.)Pick-Up (Dir - Bernard Hirschenson)
(7.)The Teacher (Dir - Howard Avedis)
(8.)Southland Tales (Dir - Richard Kelly)
(9.)Untraceable (Dir - Gregory Hoblit)
(10.)The Cottage (Dir - Paul Andrew Williams)


June

DVD:
(1.)Best Friends (Dir - Noel Nosseck)

(2.)Trip With The Teacher (Dir - Earl Barton)
(3.)The Sister-In-Law (Dir - Joseph Ruben)
(4.)Requiem For Billy The Kid (Dir - Anne Feinsilber)
(5.)Journey To The End Of The Night (Dir - Eric Eason)
(6.)Grace Is Gone (Dir - James C. Strouse)

July

DVD:
(1.)Crime School (Dir - Lewis Seiler)

(2.)BloodRayne II: Deliverance (Dir - Uwe Boll)
(3.)Justice League: The New Frontier (Dir - Dave Bullock)


August

DVD:
(0.)------------------------


September

DVD:
(1.)Human Traffic (Dir - Justin Kerrigan)
(2.)The Machine Girl (Dir - Noboru lguchi
(3.)Teeth (Dir - Mitchell Lichtenstein)

October

DVD:
(1.)Bomb It (Dir - Jon Reiss)
(2.)Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed (Dir - (Dir - Nathan Frankowski)
(3.)Fall From Grace (Dir - (Dir - K. Ryan Jones)


November

DVD:
(1.)Rock 'n' Roll High School Forever (Dir - Deborah Brock)

(2.)Kung Fu Panda (Dir - Mark Osborne & John Stevenson)
(3.)Demolition University (Dir - Kevin Tenney)
(4.)Blood In Blood Out (Dir - Taylor Hackford)
(5.)I Am An Animal: The Story Of Ingrid Newkirk And PETA (Dir - Matthew Galkin)
(6.)Blood In The Face (Dir - Ann Bohlen & Kevin Rafferty & James Ridgeway)
(7.)The Burning (Dir - Tony Maylam)

(8.)Rogue (Dir - Greg Mclean)
(9.)Busted (Dir - Corey Feldman)
(10.)Confessions Of A Superhero (Dir - Matthew Ogen)

December


DVD:
(0.)----------------------------------------------------

Possible 08 Films already seen at the 06/07 TIFF + Hot Docs Film Festival 07

(1.)The Mother Of Tears (Dir - Dario Argento) [TIFF]
(2.)Captain Mike Across America (Dir - Michael Moore) [TIFF]

(3.)Erik Nietzsche - The Early Years (Dir - Jacob Thuesen) [TIFF]
(4.)A Walk Into The Sea: Danny Williams And The Warhol Factory (Dir - Esther B. Robinson) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(5.)Nanking (Dir - Bill Guttentag & Dan Sturman) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(6.)The Suicide Tourist (Dir - John Zaritsky) [Hot Docs Film Fest]
(7.)Operation Filmmaker (Dir - Nina Davenport) [TIFF]
(8.)Diary of the Dead (Dir - George A. Romero) [TIFF]
(9.)Battle in Seattle (Dir - Stuart Townsend) [TIFF]
(10.)A Jihad for Love (Dir - Parvez Sharma) [TIFF]
(11.)Ping Pong Playa (Dir - Jessica Yu) [TIFF]
(12.)Stuck (Dir - Stuart Gordon) [TIFF]
(13.)Blood Brothers (Dir - Alexi Tan) [TIFF]
(14.)Paranoid Park (Dir - Gus Van Sant) [TIFF]

(15.)Sukiyaki Western Django (Dir - Takashi Miike) [TIFF]
(16.)Mister Lonely (Dir - Harmony Korine) [TIFF]
(17.)Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts (Dir - Scott Hicks) [TIFF]
(18.)Frontiere(s) (Dir - Xavier Gens) [TIFF]
(19.)The Devil's Chair (Dir - Adam Mason) [TIFF]
(20.)Towelhead (Nothing is Private) (Dir - Alan Ball) [TIFF]
(21.)Inside {A l'interieur} (Dir - Alexandre Bustillo & Julien Maury) [TIFF]

(22.)All The Boys Love Mandy Lane (Dir - Jonathan Levine) [TIFF 06]
(23.)Alatriste (Dir - Agustin Diaz Yanes) [TIFF 06]


Last edited by Ashes; 01-02-2009 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote